Audi Malaysia Privacy Policy

At Audi Malaysia, a business division of PHS Automotive Malaysia ("PHSAM"), we value your privacy and we will strive to protect your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"). Please take note of the following:

  • "PHSAM" refers to PHS Automotive Malaysia which shall include its dealers, suppliers and third party agents;
  • "Personal data" refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions with us. This information includes but is not limited to your name, IC number, address, contact details, and such other necessary information regarding yourself and your transaction(s) with us; and
  • "Processing" refers to collecting, recording, holding or storing your personal data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the personal data in regard to a commercial transaction.

1. Collection of your personal data

PHSAM collects your personal data if you provide them to us such as, but not limited to, when you purchase our product, use our products or services (e.g. request for a test drive), register with us to receive product updates, respond to our surveys or raise a complaint. Your personal data may additionally be provided by a third party (e.g. your spouse, a company in which you are a director, officer or shareholder) or obtained from authorised third parties.

You are responsible to provide accurate, complete and up-to-date information to PHSAM. Information collected is obligatory unless stated otherwise. Failure to provide PHSAM with the obligatory information may result in us being unable to provide you with the relevant products and services you requested or process the relevant transactions.

2. Information collected from our website

When you visit our website, your IP address is automatically logged in our server. We are notified merely of the name of your Internet Service Provider (ISP), the website from which you accessed our site and which of our website pages you visited. This information is evaluated for statistical purposes. Your anonymity as an individual is preserved. PHSAM places cookies on your computer when you visit our websites. You can determine the extent to which cookies are enabled or disabled by means of settings on your computer (usually in your Web browser, such as Internet Explorer). We assume that you agree to cookies being placed on your computer if your browser is set to allow them.

3. Use and disclosure of your personal data

The personal data collected will be used and processed for purposes which include but is not limited to contract execution, handling of your inquiries, analysis of customer satisfaction, promotional and market research purposes, for the customisation of our products and services according to your preferences, for the fulfilment of any regulatory requirements and for any due diligence conducted in relation to any potential corporate exercises. Additionally, to provide you with specially tailored promotional offers, your personal data may be used to construct a user profile when you Audi Portals

Your personal data held by us shall be kept confidential. In order to provide you with the products and services mentioned above, your personal data may be disclosed to (either in Malaysia or overseas) PHSAM authorised dealers, suppliers, third parties, regulatory or authority bodies and any other related parties that PHSAM deems necessary to disclose to.

From time to time, you may receive marketing materials from PHSAM or our third parties about PHSAM's products and services. If you do not wish to receive these marketing materials, you may withdraw your consent by visiting your nearest dealer or by contacting us at 1800-22-2834. We will abide by your latest instructions. Please note that when you withdraw your consent, you will not receive any promotional and marketing offers from us.

4. Protection and Retention of your personal data

The security of your personal data is important to us. We have implemented appropriate technical and physical security measures to safeguard your personal data. If we disclose any of your personal data to our authorised agents or service providers, we will require them to appropriately safeguard the personal data provided to them.

PHSAM will retain your personal data as long as it is required to fulfil our contractual obligation to you or if required to satisfy any legal or regulatory requirements or to protect PHSAM's interests. When your record is no longer needed, we will dispose your records appropriately.

5. Right of access to your personal data

You may request for access to your personal data processed by PHSAM and its related parties for a chargeable fee. We may take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request for access to your personal data. Please visit your nearest dealer or contact us at 1800-22-2834 to request for access in writing.

In the event that your personal data held by PHSAM is incomplete, incorrect, misleading or not up-to-date, you may request to correct your personal data. Please visit your nearest dealer or contact us at 1800-22-2834 to request for correction. PHSAM reserves the right to refuse request for access or correction to personal data, specifically in the event the requester fails to verify his/her identity.

6. Changes to Privacy Notice

PHSAM has the right to amend this Privacy Notice and you are advised to check this Privacy Notice on a regular basis. This Privacy Notice was last updated May 2014.

7. Contact Information

For further enquiries, you may contact us at 1800-22-2834, email info(kwfat)phsautomotive.com(kwfdot)my visit your nearest dealer.

Notis Privasi Audi Malaysia

1. Pengumpulan data peribadi

PHSAM mengumpul data peribadi anda apabila anda memberikan kepada kami termasuk tetapi tidak terhad, sekiranya anda membeli, menggunakan produk atau perkhidmatan kami (contohnya permohonan untuk pandu uji), mendaftar dengan kami untuk menerima maklumat produk yang terkini, menjawab kaji selidik kami atau membuat aduan. Data peribadi anda juga mungkin disediakan oleh pihak ketiga (contohnya pasangan anda, syarikat dimana anda adalah pengarah, pegawai atau pemegang saham) atau kami memperoleh data peribadi anda melalui ejen-ejen pihak ketiga kami yang sah.

Anda bertanggungjawab untuk memberi maklumat yang tepat, lengkap dan terkini kepada PHSAM. Maklumat yang dikumpul adalah wajib kecuali dinyatakan sebaliknya. Jika anda gagal memberi maklumat wajib yang kami perlukan, ia boleh mengakibatkan kami tidak dapat menyediakan produk dan perkhidmatan yang diminta atau memproses transaksi yang berkaitan.

2. Maklumat yang dikumpul dari laman web kami

Apabila anda melawat laman web kami, alamat IP anda akan direkodkan secara automatik dalam log kami. Kami hanya akan mengetahui nama Penyedia Perkhidmatan Internet ("ISP"), laman web yang digunakan untuk mengakses laman web kami dan bahagian laman web yang anda lawati. Maklumat ini akan dinilai untuk tujuan statistik. Keindividuan anda sebagai pengguna adalah terpelihara. PHSAM menggunakan cookie apabila anda melawat laman web kami. Anda boleh memilih sama ada untuk membenarkan atau tidak penggunaan cookie (sila rujuk pada tetapan web browser anda). Kami menganggap bahawa anda bersetuju dengan penggunaan cookie, sekiranya dibenarkan.

3. Penggunaan dan pendedahan data peribadi anda

Data peribadi anda akan diguna dan diproses untuk tujuan termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada pelaksanaan kontrak, menjawab pertanyaan anda, penilaian kepuasan pelanggan, promosi dan tujuan penyelidikan pemasaran, pengkhususan produk dan perkhidmatan kami mengikut kehendak anda dan untuk memenuhi kehendak peraturan dan segala usaha yang wajar (due diligence) bagi mana-mana activiti korporat. Oleh kerana kami menyediakan tawaran promosi khusus, kami mungkin akan menggunakan data peribadi anda untuk membina profil pengguna apabila anda melawat portal Audi.

Data peribadi anda yang kami gunakan akan disimpan secara sulit. Untuk memastikan yang kami menyediakan produk dan perkhidmatan seperti disebut di atas, kami mungkin perlu mendedahkan data peribadi anda kepada pengedar-pengedar sah PHSAM, pembekal-pembekal, pihak ketiga, badan kawal selia atau pihak berkuasa dan mana-mana pihak berkaitan yang PHSAM fikirkan perlu mendedahkan kepada mereka (sama ada di Malaysia atau di luar negara).

Dari masa ke semasa, anda akan menerima komunikasi dan bahan pemasaran daripada pihak kami atau pihak ketiga lain tentang produk dan perkhidmatan PHSAM. Jika anda berhasrat untuk tidak mahu menerima sebarang makluman tersebut, anda boleh menarik balik persetujuan anda dengan mengunjungi pengedar kami yang berdekatan atau hubungi kami di 1800-22-2834. Kami akan mematuhi arahan anda yang terkini. Jika anda menarik balik persetujuan, sebarang promosi dan bahan permasaran daripada kami tidak akan dihantar kepada anda.

4. Keselamatan dan penyimpanan data peribadi anda

Keselamatan data peribadi anda adalah keutamaan kami. Kami telah mengambil semua langkah teknikal dan fizikal yang sewajarnya untuk memastikan keselamatan data peribadi anda. Jika kami mendedahkan data peribadi anda kepada ejen atau penyedia perkhidmatan yang dibenarkan, mereka perlu melindungi data peribadi tersebut dengan langkah-langkah yang sewajarnya.

PHSAM akan menyimpan data peribadi anda selama mana yang perlu untuk memenuhi syarat-syarat kontrak atau mematuhi keperluan peraturan dan undang-undang serta keperluan PHSAM. Apabila rekod anda tidak diperlukan, kami akan memusnahkan dan memadamkan rekod anda secara kekal.

5. Hak untuk mengakses data peribadi anda

Anda boleh memohon untuk mengakses data peribadi anda yang telah diproses oleh PHSAM dan pihak-pihak berkaitan dengan bayaran yang ditetapkan. Kami juga mungkin mengambil langkah untuk mengesahkan identiti anda sebelum memenuhi permintaan untuk mengakses data peribadi anda. Sila kunjungi pengedar kami yang berdekatan atau hubungi kami di 1800-22-2834 untuk permohonan akses secara bertulis. Sekiranya data peribadi anda yang dipegang oleh PHSAM tidak lengkap, tidak tepat, mengelirukan atau bukan yang terkini, anda juga boleh memohon untuk mengemaskini data peribadi anda. Sila kunjungi pengedar kami yang berdekatan atau hubungi kami di 1800-22-2834 untuk permohonan kemaskini. PHSAM berhak untuk menolak sebarang permohonan untuk mengakses atau mengemaskini data peribadi anda.

6. Permindaan ke atas Notis Privasi

PHSAM berhak untuk meminda Notis Privasi dan anda dinasihatkan untuk merujuk Notis Privasi ini dari semasa ke semasa. Notis Privasi ini kali terakhir dikemaskini pada May 2014.

7. Maklumat Perhubungan

Untuk maklumat lanjut, sila hubungi kami di talian 1800-22-2834, emel info(kwfat)phsautomotive.com(kwfdot)my atau anda boleh melawat pengedar kami yang berdekatan.

Close
Audi Malaysia.
Ready for new moments.
The Audi Q5 Sportback.
The A5 Sportback.
The future’s classic.
The Audi RS 5 Sportback
Pure power and elegant design.